Heather Jansch

Works    Bio

Works


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bio

www.heatherjansch.com

EXHIBITIONS

Forthcoming sculpture show:
2015 Arthus Gallery, Brussels, Belgium

2014 Open Gardens NGS
2013 July Mosaiculture Botnical Gardens Montreal Canada.
2013 Gardens Open for Charity with the NGS.

2013 Art for interiors Number Twelve East Street.
2012 My own sculpture gallery and workshops at Number Twelve, East Street Ashburton Devon.
2012 Open Gardens and Open Studios in my Devon sculpture garden.
2012 The Darley Stud, Stallion Parade, Newmarket.

2011 Devon Open Studio and Open gardens for the NGS.

2010 TAMED. The SPANISH BARN, Torre Abbey, Devon with Damien Hirst and Richard Long. July and August. Three major new pieces of equine art in driftwood and in bronze.

2009 Established Olchard Press and published my first book.
Wrote, compiled and illustrated Heather Jansch’s Diary
Goodwood race course.
Devon Open Studio and Sculpture Gardens.

2008
Love London Recycled, London Zoo. Full size horse in oak.
Open Studio.
Sculpture garden features in NGS Open Gardens Yellow Book.

2007
Open Studio.
Artist in residence solo installation Arte Sella Borgo Valsugana. Italy www.artesella.it

2006
Open Studio developing sculpture garden and trail.
Artist in residence Arte Sella Italy.

2005
Open Studio.
Newby Hall Yorkshire life-size works mixed show.

2004
Open Studio.
London Contemporary Arts Fair.
Paris. Jardin du Luxembourg Life-size works.

2003
First Open Studio at my place, Sedgewell Coach House. Devon.
Mixed show The Garden House, Wrexham Life-size works.
Eastnor Castle Mixed show Life-size driftwood works.
The Royal Albert Museum Exeter.

2002
Dartington Cider Press October/November small bronzes.
Solo show Courcoux and Courcoux Stockbridge .
Open Studio. Development of woodland trail and gardens, sound installations, temporary and permanent site-specific installations.
Mixed show The Foal Yard. Cambridge. June small bronzes.
Salisbury Cathedral. ‘In Praise of Trees’. Mixed show.
Art Parks International Sausmarez Manor Guernsey.
London Contemporary Arts Fair.
South West Academy of Fine and Applied Arts, mixed show.

2001
London Contemporary Arts Fair.
Solo exhibition Saltram House NT Plymouth.
Solo show Dartington Cider Press. Bronzes.
Artist in residence. The Eden Project. Cornwall. Driftwood sculptures for the Warm Temperate Biome and ongoing research and development.

2000
Solo show Courcoux and Courcoux Stockbridge.
Sculpture in the Gardens Cotehele NT Cornwall. Life sized works.

1999
Mixed show ‘The Shape of The Century-One Hundred Years of British Sculpture’. Canary Wharf London.
Artist in Residence Newbury Spring Festival.
Artist in Residence Appledore Arts Fair.

1998
Artist in Residence Appledore Arts Fair.
Solo show Saltram House NT Plymouth.
Solo show Courcoux and Courcoux Stockbridge.
Mixed show ‘Procession’ Devon Guild of Craftsmen.

1995
London Contemporary Arts Fair.

1993
Solo show Seymour Gallery Totnes paintings and sculpture.

1991
Solo show Dartington.

1990
Solo show Theatre Mwldan Cardigan.

1989
Solo show Courcoux and Courcoux Salisbury.
Bath Arts Fair.
London Contemporary Arts Fair.

1987
Solo show Devon Guild of Craftsmen Driftwood Sculptures.

1986
Solo show Classics Gallery Devon.

1984
Solo show Plough Theatre Torrington, painting and sculpture.

1981
Moved to Devon. One-Year Sabbatical.

1970
Moved to Wales. Traditional equestrian portraits in oils and watercolours to commission only.

1968
Married legendary Scottish folk guitarist Bert Jansch.
Various illustrative work, album covers for Bert Jansch and books etc.
Trained in Fine Arts at Walthamstow and Goldsmiths College London.
Maiden name: Sewell.
Born Essex 1948.


Do you have any questions about this artist? Contact us!